Commercial Requester Information Handbook (4)


Monthly Billing Statement




1. When will I be billed?

Invoices will be mailed to appropriate account holders who receive information directly from the department no later than the 10th of the month. If you obtain information from a reseller, you will not receive an invoice from DMV.



2. When is my bill due?

The entire balance listed on the invoice is due and payable upon receipt.



3. What do I submit with my payment to DMV?

When remitting payment, you must return the bottom portion or stub of the ORIGINAL invoice. Do not send a photocopy of the stub, as this will cause delays in the remittance process. You must indicate your account number on the check or money order and make all checks or money orders payable to the DMV. Do not write below the automated scan line on the bottom of the stub as any marks in this area prevents your account from being updated expeditiously and can cause errors in posting to your payment.



4. What happens if I do not pay my bill on time?

Failure to remit the appropriate payment could result in the cancellation of your requester privileges and may include a referral to a collection agency or collection against your bond. Pursuant to California Code of Regulations 350.46 (a), your requester code will be revoked if any amount remains unpaid sixty (60) days after the invoice date.



5. If I have a dispute about my bill, what should I do?

If you dispute any portion of your bill you must notify us in writing within thirty-(30) days of the invoice date.



6. Can I note any changes to my address on the payment stub?

No. All changes to your account, including address changes should be submitted on form INF 1106 to the address listed on the form.



7. Who can I call if I have questions about my bill?

You can call the Automated Billing Information Systems Unit at (916) 657-6474.