Government Requester Accounts

For the Purposes of Enrolling in the Government Requester Account Program:

Who Qualifies as a Governmental Entity?

  • US Government Agency – The United States Government or any subdivision, department, court or agency.
  • State Agency – Any state or any subdivision, department, court or agency thereof, including school districts and the Board of Regents of the University of California.
  • Special District In California - As defined in Government Code Section 12463, includes any of the following:
    • Any agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.  May include a county service area, a maintenance district or area, an improvement district or improvement zone, or any other zone or area formed for the purpose of designating an area within which a property tax rate will be levied to pay for a service or improvement benefiting that area.
    • A commission provided for by a joint powers agreement (JPA) pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500 of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
    • A nonprofit corporation that is any of the following:
      • Was formed in accordance with the provisions of a joint powers agreement (JPA) to carry out functions specified in the agreement.
      • Issued bonds, the interest on which is exempt from federal income taxes, for the purpose of purchasing or constructing a building, stadium, or other facility, that is subject to a lease or agreement with a local public entity.
      • Is wholly owned by a public agency.

Note:  Special Districts in California are required to submit annual financial reports to the State Controller’s Office and must be identified in the Special Districts Annual Reports produced by the Controller’s Office in order to qualify as a government entity.  You can view this publication on the Internet at www.sco.ca.gov, click on Publications scroll down to Special Districts Annual Report and click on the most current fiscal year report.  If your agency is not included on this report, you must contact the California State Controller’s Office at (916) 324-8363 or (916) 327-9496 prior to submitting your application.


  • Special District – Other than California – Any special district of a state other than California, must provide proof they are a governmental entity.  Proof may include a copy of the Joint Powers Agreement (JPA), a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), etc.
  • Other – Applicant must provide sufficient evidence they are a governmental entity.

Who Does Not Qualify as a Governmental Entity?

  • A Sovereign nation such as a Native American Tribe or any foreign jurisdiction including Canada and Mexico.
  • Any other non-profit organization whether partially or fully funded by a government agency.
  • A Private Company with their own Fire or Police Department – A fire department or police department which is owned and operated by a private company for its own use.

Back to Top of Page

Security Requirements

  1. Requester shall maintain the security and integrity of the information it receives. A violation of any provision(s) of the Agreement, whether by omission or commission, shall be grounds for action by the Department and may result in suspension or termination of service to Requesters.
  2. Requester shall ensure compliance with all the security provisions of this Agreement. If fraud or abuse is suspected or confirmed, Requester shall notify the Department’s Information Services Branch, Policy and Information Privacy Section, by telephone, at (916) 657-5583 within one business day. A written notification containing all facts therein shall be prepared by the Requester within three business days and mailed to the Department at the following address:

    Department of Motor Vehicles
    Information Services Branch
    Policy and Information Privacy Section – H225
    PO Box 942890
    Sacramento, CA 94290-0890

  3. a. Requester shall require every employee and the system administrator, having direct or incidental access to Department records, to sign a copy of the Information Security Statement (INF 1128) (PDF). The INF 1128 is required upon initial authorization for access to Department records and annually thereafter. A copy of the Requester’s signed statement(s) shall be maintained on file at Requester's worksite for at least two years following the deactivation or termination of the authorization and shall be available to Department upon demand.

    b. Requester shall restrict the use and knowledge of requester codes and operational manuals to employees who have signed an Information Security Statement (INF 1128) (PDF).

    c. Requester shall maintain a current list of names of persons authorized to access Department records. This list shall be available to Department upon demand.
  4. Access terminals and modems shall not be left unattended while in active session unless secured by a locking device that prevents entry or receipt of information, or are placed in a locked room that is not accessible to unauthorized persons.
  5. Video terminals, printers, hardcopy printouts, or any other form of duplication of Department approved records that are located in public access areas shall be placed so that the records shall not be viewed by the public or other unauthorized persons.
  6. All information received from the Department’s files must be destroyed once its legitimate use has ended. The method of destruction for Department’s records will be conducive to the type of record requested and in a manner that cannot be reproduced or identified in any physical or electronic form.
  7. Requester shall not disclose its Department assigned requester code, either orally or in writing, to anyone who is not in the direct employ of Requester and has not signed the Information Security Statement (INF 1128) (PDF) other than a Department approved Service Provider (Vendor or Agent).
  8. Requester shall not sell, retain, distribute, provide or transfer any record information or portion of the record information acquired under this Agreement except as authorized by the Department.

Enrollment Forms

EPN Forms

Miscellaneous Forms

Back to Top of Page

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. Can our Agency use DMV record information for any purpose?
  2. Does an agency agreement expire?
  3. Should I submit the Information Security Statements (INF 1128) to DMV?
  4. Are there any DMV forms that must be signed by someone acting as my agent or by my employees?
  5. Can my agency release confidential residence address information to another entity or individual?
  6. Who should I notify if I suspect fraud or misuse of DMV record information?
  7. Are there fees involved in opening a Government Requester Account?
  8. Can our agency access DMV record information electronically?
  9. On Question #8, is “on-line” access the same as CLETS/NLETS?
  10. What if my Agency already has on-line access through CLETS but we will need to request records directly from DMV?
1. Can our Agency use DMV record information for any purpose?

No, Requester shall not use Department records for any purpose except for the intended use which has been approved by the Department.

2. Does an agency agreement expire?

Yes, the term of each Agreement is for forty eight (48) months from the approval date and renewable at forty eight (48) month intervals thereafter.

3. Should I submit the Information Security Statements (INF 1128) to DMV?

No, the INF 1128 is to be maintained at the Requester’s worksite.

4. Are there any DMV forms that must be signed by someone acting as my agent or by my employees?

Yes, an “Information Security Statement”, form INF 1128, must be maintained on file for each agent, performing work on behalf of the requester. The INF 1128, is also required for all employees authorized to access DMV information. These forms must be maintained at the worksite and be available to the DMV auditors upon request.

5. Can my agency release confidential residence address information to another entity or individual?

Yes, if your agency is accessing information and releasing it to another entity or individual is incidental to the purpose for which it was requested. The agency must have the receiving entity or individual who is acting on behalf of your agency sign an agreement acknowledging the confidentiality of residence address information pursuant to California Vehicle Code §1808.47. If you want to authorize the entity or individual to access information directly on your behalf, please contact the Account Processing Unit for further information.

6. Who should I notify if I suspect fraud or misuse of DMV record information?

If fraud or misuse is suspected or confirmed, you must notify DMV’s Information Services Branch, Policy and Information Privacy Section at: (916) 657-5583, within one (1) business day of discovery. A written notification containing all facts must be prepared by the requester within three (3) business days and mailed to:

Department of Motor Vehicles
Policy and Information Privacy Section, MS H225
P.O. Box 942890
Sacramento, CA 94290-0890
7. Are there fees involved in opening a Government Requester Account?

No, there are no application fees for Government Requester Accounts. California Vehicle Code Section 1812 prohibits the Department from charging for copies of records or for information from its records given to any county, city, any transit operator as defined in Section 99210 of the Public Utilities Code, state department, or the United States government.

8. Can our agency access DMV record information electronically?

Yes, electronic methods of accessing DMV record information include:

  • On-line  (Important, See Question #9);
  • Tape (IBM compatible, 3480 non-compressed or 3490 compressed); or
  • File Transfer Protocol (FTP via Virtual Private network (VPN).

If you are interested in finding out more on electronic accesses, please contact the Electronic Access and Security Section at (916) 657-5582.

9. On Question #8, is “On-line” access the same as CLETS/NLETS?

No, DMV does not administer CLETS/NLETS access.  Please contact your local law enforcement telecommunications department.

10. What if my Agency already has on-line access through CLETS but we will need to request records directly from DMV?

If you will be requesting non-automated records directly from DMV, check the box marked “paper/hardcopy.”  Unless your requests are submitted electronically, the method of delivery for DMV records is paper/hardcopy.

Back to Top of Page