Record number of vehicles registered online via DMV Web Site

California Department of Motor Vehicles
Media Relations Office
2415 First Avenue, MS F-122, Sacramento, CA 95818
Contact: DMV Media Relations

August 3 , 2007

Sacramento – The Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) announced today that 2.36 million vehicle registrations were logged online during the first half of 2007, a 23.8 percent increase over the same period a year ago. July saw a single-month record 464,647 online vehicle registrations.

“More and more, customers are taking advantage of doing business with the DMV online instead of going to a field office,” said DMV Director George Valverde. “Under Governor Schwarzenegger’s leadership, the DMV has worked to incorporate 21st Century technologies to enhance customer service.”

The DMV’s increased online presence – which coincided this spring with the department’s Driving Change campaign to market online services -- has translated into record numbers of customers doing business via the Internet. During the second quarter of 2007, approximately 1.25 million vehicle registrations were logged online, compared to 1.08 million during the same period in 2006.

Regionally, online transactions increased across-the-board during the first half of 2007. Customers in the Los Angeles region logged 453,430 Internet registration renewals, a 26.3 percent increase over the same period a year ago, followed by the San Francisco Bay area at 294,278, a 24.3 percent increase. The Central Valley region posted the highest percentage increase at 32.2 percent, followed by the Inland Empire at 31.6 percent.

Two new services offered thru the DMV Web site – filings for Notice of Release of Liability (NRL) and Change of Address – also show an upward trend in use. NRL filings numbered 354,506 for the first six months of the year while Change of Address filings numbered 203,672. Both services debuted in August 2006, so year-to-year benchmark data is not yet available.

The new figures coincide with wait times in field offices which have trended lower in recent years, averaging 31 minutes in 2004 to about half that figure today.

If a visit to a DMV field office is necessary, customers can reduce their wait times by doing the following:

  • Go Online: Many routine DMV activities such as vehicle registration, change of address and driver license renewals for good drivers can now be done online at www.dmv.ca.gov
  • Make an Appointment(s) : If a visit to a field office is required, making an appointment will ensure the fastest possible service. Often, those with appointments have only a brief wait prior to getting served.
  • Be Prepared: Bringing in all necessary documents can minimize wait times.  “If customers do their part and make sure they’ve got the right paperwork, we’ll do our part in making their DMV experience a seamless one,” said Director Valverde.
Online Vehicle Registrations
Region 2006 2007 Difference
Los Angeles359,014453,430+26.3%
San Francisco Bay Area236,804294,278+24.3%
Inland Empire116,491153,346+31.6%
San Diego146,716111,616+31.5%
Sacramento91,155117,258+28.6%
Central Valley61,81281,715+32.2%
Central Coast37,05745,701+23.3%
Subtotal 1,013,949 1,292,444 +27.5%
Unidentified Counties816,076993,005+21.7%
Out of state77,06675,637- 1.85%
Subtotal 893,142 1,067,642 +19.7%
Grand total1,907,0912,361,086+23.8%

 


Don’t Stand In Line, Go Online! Doing business with the DMV has never been easier. The DMV offers an array of services to customers 24 hours a day, 7 days a week through its Web site (www.dmv.ca.gov), including online appointments for written and drive tests; vehicle registration and driver license renewals, selection of personalized license plates, changes of address and payment of fees via secure debit transactions.

DMV is a department under the Business, Transportation and Housing Agency, which is under the direction of Secretary Dale E. Bonner. The DMV licenses drivers; maintains driving records; registers and tracks official ownership of vehicles and vessels; investigates auto and identity-related fraud; and licenses car dealers, driving schools, and traffic violator schools.

###


DMV MEDIA RELATIONS:
For Media Inquiries Only
dmvmediarelations@dmv.ca.gov
PHONE (916) 657-6437
FAX (916) 657-8282