DMV-Hidden

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...
DMV-Hidden

California Driver Handbook - The California Driver License

Actions
Loading...

California Driver Handbook - The California Driver License

Who Must Have a Driver License?

California Residents

California residents who drive on public highways or use public parking facilities must have a California driver license, unless they are:

  • An officer or employee of the U. S. government operating a vehicle owned or controlled by the U.S. government on federal business, except when operating a commercial motor vehicle.
  • Driving or operating implements of husbandry not operated or moved over a highway.
  • Driving or operating an off-highway vehicle across a highway.

California Resident Military Personnel (U.S. Armed Forces)

If you are out-of-state on active military duty and have a valid California driver license, your and your spouse's California driver license will be valid for the full time you are absent from California and for 30 days following your discharge date, if you are honorably discharged outside of California. Carry both, your driver license and discharge or separation documents, during those 30 days (CVC § 12817).

Call 1-800-777-0133 to obtain an Extension of License for Person in Armed Forces (DL 236) card which extends your California driver license.

NOTE: Your driver license is not valid if it has been suspended, cancelled or revoked.

Nonresident Military Personnel Stationed in California

If you are 18 years of age or older, refer to the "California Residents" and "Adults Visiting California" sections on this page for additional information. Licensees eligible for military extensions should carry documentation from their home state to verify their status to law enforcement.

New California Residents

When you become a California resident and you want to drive in California, you must apply for a California driver license within 10 days. Residency is established in a variety of ways, including the following:

  • Being registered to vote in California elections.
  • Paying resident tuition at a California college or university.
  • Filing for a home owner's property tax exemption.
  • Receiving any other privilege or benefit not ordinarily extended to nonresidents.

Adults Visiting California

Visitors over 18 years old with a valid driver license from their home state or country may drive in California without getting a California driver license as long as their home state driver license is valid.

previous page | table of contents | next page

 

Complementary Content